Attn: Vikki Goodwin District 47 Texas House Rep.
[…] (3) invests, expends, or receives, or offers to invest, expend, or receive, the proceeds of criminal activity or funds that the person believes are the proceeds of criminal activity; or
(4) finances or invests or intends to finance or invest funds that the person believes are intended to further the commission of criminal activity.
The statute provides that “Knowledge of the specific nature of the criminal activity giving rise to the proceeds is not required to establish a culpable mental state.” (Tex. Penal Code § 34.02(a-1)).
Under Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit … any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor.”
The decision by the Harris County District Attorney’s Office to charge the cases as felonies was significant because it opened the door for law enforcement to seize the clubs’ assets, potentially including cash, bank account assets, and real estate.