Attn: Vikki Goodwin District 47 Texas House Rep.
[…] Further, the club’s long, narrow layout along the length of the pier, otherwise known as “Rangers Run,” gave operators time to conceal gambling paraphernalia before law enforcement reached the club’s tail end where the gambling took place.
Ultimately, the Rangers resorted to an undercover operation that resulted in the club’s closure in 1957.
Present-day Clubs
Today’s gambling climate is not so clear-cut. Poker clubs now operate within a perceived legal loophole contained within the language of the gambling statute.
Prosecution for gambling is authorized under Section 47.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a person commits an offense if he or she:
(1) makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest;
(2) makes a bet on the result of any political nomination, appointment, or election or on the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(3) plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards, dice, balls, or any other gambling device.
The statute provides the following defenses to prosecution:
(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a private place;
(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and
(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the same for all participants.
Gambling participants are subject to prosecution for a Class C misdemeanor while those who promote gambling or keep a gambling place face Class A misdemeanor liability.